Home > Conflict Casualties > Vietnam Conflict Casualty Summary

Download Reports:

Acrobat PDF Format Excel Format

U.S. Military Casualties - Vietnam Conflict Casualty Summary

(As of September 18, 2019)

CASUALTY TYPETOTALARMYAIR FORCEMARINESNAVY
Killed in Action40,93427,0471,08011,5011,306
Died of Wounds5,2993,610511,486152
Missing in Action - Declared Dead1,08526158998137
Captured - Declared Dead11645251036
TOTAL HOSTILE DEATHS47,43430,9631,74513,0951,631
Missing - Presumed Dead123118032
Other Deaths10,6637,1438411,746933
TOTAL NON-HOSTILE DEATHS10,7867,2618411,749935
TOTAL IN-THEATER DEATHS58,22038,2242,58614,8442,566
«««««««123»»»»»»»