Home > Conflict Casualties > OCO Casualty Summary by Casualty Type

Download Reports:

Acrobat PDF Format Excel Format

U.S. Military Casualties - OCO Casualty Summary by Casualty Type

(As of May 20, 2019)
Operation / Casualty TypeWeaponryOtherTransportationPendingUnknownMedicalTotal
OEF Hostile Death5391,115281914121,844
OEF Non-Hostile Death13718688161759503
OEF Wounded in Action3,74010,77416215,5063920,096
OFS Hostile Death2619032050
OFS Non-Hostile Death411020219
OFS Wounded in Action19018301220396
OIF Hostile Death2,0801,0679264164143,481
OIF Non-Hostile Death274260256232195929
OIF Wounded in Action19,3298,972132253,4821731,957
OIR Hostile Death86011016
OIR Non-Hostile Death17301111060
OIR Wounded in Action21200139081
OND Hostile Death1226000038
OND Non-Hostile Death167111935
OND Wounded in Action7720700110295
Total26,47022,8836141789,40824759,800

OEF=OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM; OIF=OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM; OND=OPERATION NEW DAWN
OIR=OPERATION INHERENT RESOLVE; OFS=OPERATION FREEDOM'S SENTINEL
OIF Navy totals include one Coast Guard death.