Home > Conflict Casualties > OCO Casualty Summary by Casualty Type

Download Reports:

Acrobat PDF Format Excel Format

U.S. Military Casualties - OCO Casualty Summary by Casualty Type

(As of September 18, 2019)
Operation / Casualty TypeWeaponryOtherTransportationPendingUnknownMedicalTotal
OEF Hostile Death5401,116281914121,846
OEF Non-Hostile Death13718488161760502
OEF Pending Non-Hostile Death0100001
OEF Wounded in Action3,74510,78617225,5353920,144
OFS Hostile Death3421032060
OFS Non-Hostile Death510021220
OFS Wounded in Action23020801320471
OIF Hostile Death2,0801,0679264164143,481
OIF Non-Hostile Death274263257232299938
OIF Wounded in Action19,3348,983132253,5031731,994
OIR Hostile Death86012017
OIR Non-Hostile Death17361221169
OIR Wounded in Action23200136080
OND Hostile Death1226000038
OND Non-Hostile Death168111936
OND Wounded in Action7720900120298
Total26,53222,9446161809,47025359,995

OEF=OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM; OIF=OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM; OND=OPERATION NEW DAWN
OIR=OPERATION INHERENT RESOLVE; OFS=OPERATION FREEDOM'S SENTINEL
OIF Navy totals include one Coast Guard death.