Home > Conflict Casualties > OCO Casualty Summary by Casualty Type

Download Reports:

Acrobat PDF Format Excel Format

U.S. Military Casualties - OCO Casualty Summary by Casualty Type

(As of October 25, 2021)
Operation / Casualty TypeWeaponryOtherTransportationPendingUnknownMedicalTotal
OEF Hostile Death5401,115281914121,845
OEF Non-Hostile Death13718489161661503
OEF Pending Non-Hostile Death0100001
OEF Wounded in Action3,74510,78917225,5373920,149
OFS Hostile Death3833024077
OFS Non-Hostile Death817021230
OFS Wounded in Action26026801830612
OIF Hostile Death2,0801,0679264164143,481
OIF Non-Hostile Death274263256232299937
OIF Wounded in Action19,3348,982133253,5031731,994
OIR Hostile Death109001020
OIR Non-Hostile Death22421221786
OIR Wounded in Action2516801760270
OND Hostile Death1226000038
OND Non-Hostile Death168111936
OND Wounded in Action7720900120298
Total26,57823,1816171789,56326060,377

OEF=OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM; OIF=OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM; OND=OPERATION NEW DAWN
OIR=OPERATION INHERENT RESOLVE; OFS=OPERATION FREEDOM'S SENTINEL
OIF Navy totals include one Coast Guard death.