Home > Conflict Casualties > OCO Casualty Summary by Casualty Type

Download Reports:

Acrobat PDF Format Excel Format

U.S. Military Casualties - OCO Casualty Summary by Casualty Type

(As of July 19, 2019)
Operation / Casualty TypeWeaponryOtherTransportationPendingUnknownMedicalTotal
OEF Hostile Death5401,115281914121,845
OEF Non-Hostile Death13718588161759502
OEF Wounded in Action3,74110,77716225,5083920,103
OFS Hostile Death2919032053
OFS Non-Hostile Death510020219
OFS Wounded in Action20319301300427
OIF Hostile Death2,0801,0679264164143,481
OIF Non-Hostile Death274260256232195929
OIF Wounded in Action19,3298,972132253,4821731,957
OIR Hostile Death86011016
OIR Non-Hostile Death17351121167
OIR Wounded in Action23200135079
OND Hostile Death1226000038
OND Non-Hostile Death168111936
OND Wounded in Action7720900120298
Total26,49122,9026141799,41624859,850

OEF=OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM; OIF=OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM; OND=OPERATION NEW DAWN
OIR=OPERATION INHERENT RESOLVE; OFS=OPERATION FREEDOM'S SENTINEL
OIF Navy totals include one Coast Guard death.