Home > Conflict Casualties > OCO Casualty Summary by Casualty Type

Download Reports:

Acrobat PDF Format Excel Format

U.S. Military Casualties - OCO Casualty Summary by Casualty Type

(As of September 24, 2020)
Operation / Casualty TypeWeaponryOtherTransportationPendingUnknownMedicalTotal
OEF Hostile Death5401,115281914121,845
OEF Non-Hostile Death13718489161760503
OEF Pending Non-Hostile Death0100001
OEF Wounded in Action3,74510,78917225,5373920,149
OFS Hostile Death3625030064
OFS Non-Hostile Death814041229
OFS Wounded in Action25826801460573
OIF Hostile Death2,0801,0679264164143,481
OIF Non-Hostile Death274263256232299937
OIF Wounded in Action19,3348,982133253,5031731,994
OIR Hostile Death118011021
OIR Non-Hostile Death20401021578
OIR Wounded in Action2414801620235
OND Hostile Death1226000038
OND Non-Hostile Death168111936
OND Wounded in Action7720900120298
Total26,57223,1476171809,50925760,282

OEF=OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM; OIF=OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM; OND=OPERATION NEW DAWN
OIR=OPERATION INHERENT RESOLVE; OFS=OPERATION FREEDOM'S SENTINEL
OIF Navy totals include one Coast Guard death.