Home > Conflict Casualties > OCO Casualty Summary by Casualty Type

Download Reports:

Acrobat PDF Format Excel Format

U.S. Military Casualties - OCO Casualty Summary by Casualty Type

(As of January 20, 2020)
Operation / Casualty TypeWeaponryOtherTransportationPendingUnknownMedicalTotal
OEF Hostile Death5401,115281914121,845
OEF Non-Hostile Death13718488161760502
OEF Pending Non-Hostile Death0100001
OEF Wounded in Action3,74510,78817225,5363920,147
OFS Hostile Death3425030062
OFS Non-Hostile Death513021223
OFS Wounded in Action25026801450564
OIF Hostile Death2,0801,0679264164143,481
OIF Non-Hostile Death274263257232299938
OIF Wounded in Action19,3348,982133253,5031731,994
OIR Hostile Death96011017
OIR Non-Hostile Death18361121270
OIR Wounded in Action2310201460172
OND Hostile Death1226000038
OND Non-Hostile Death168111936
OND Wounded in Action7720900120298
Total26,55423,0936171799,49125460,188

OEF=OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM; OIF=OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM; OND=OPERATION NEW DAWN
OIR=OPERATION INHERENT RESOLVE; OFS=OPERATION FREEDOM'S SENTINEL
OIF Navy totals include one Coast Guard death.