Home > Conflict Casualties > Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF) Wounded in Action (Since May 1, 2003 as of May 20, 2019)

Download Reports:

Acrobat PDF Format Excel Format

U.S. Military Casualties - Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF) Wounded in Action

(Since May 1, 2003 as of May 20, 2019)

CASUALTY TYPE
CASUALTY TYPE
CASUALTY TYPE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
HOSTILE21,9576388,36044731,402
TOTAL21,9576388,36044731,402
GENDER
GENDER
GENDER ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
FEMALE53964133619
MALE21,4185358,31141430,678
NOT SPECIFIED09780105
TOTAL21,9576388,36044731,402
GRADE
GRADE
GRADE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
E1-E412,3633546,44917419,340
E5-E98,2262461,51823410,224
OFFICER1,36837393391,837
TOTAL21,9576378,36044731,401
AGE
AGE
AGE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
< 225,2021323,324658,723
22-245,7091501,9101067,875
25-305,8591371,2911297,416
31-352,53877352533,020
> 352,42594221932,833
UNKNOWN224481,26211,535
TOTAL21,9576388,36044731,402
COMPONENT
COMPONENT
COMPONENT ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
ACTIVE DUTY16,2035367,33237024,441
RESERVE1,6341021,028192,783
NATIONAL GUARD4,12000584,178
TOTAL21,9576388,36044731,402
RACE
RACE
RACEArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE21825934340
ASIAN41020905525
BLACK OR AFRICAN AMERICAN2,30943289292,670
NATIVE HAWAIIAN OR OTHER PACIFIC ISLANDER31221256
WHITE17,8484806,79436725,489
MULTIPLE RACES24315517316
UNKNOWN898531,022332,006
TOTAL21,9576388,36044731,402
ETHNICITY
ETHNICITY
ETHNICITYArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
ALEUT40105
ASIAN (OTHER)6515172
CHINESE1802020
CUBAN2026129
ESKIMO40206
FILIPINO959144122
GUAMANIAN1210013
HISPANIC OR SPANISH497161526671
INDIAN40121062
INDIAN TRIBES US1828561247
JAPANESE1221015
KOREAN5203257
LATIN AMERICAN1566292193
MELANESIAN30205
MEXICAN5481521017790
NONE5,8691864043706,829
OTHER12,680144961913,209
MICRONESIAN2122025
PACIFIC ISLANDER (OTHER)67311283
POLYNESIAN4800048
PUERTO RICAN2574195285
VIETNAMESE2404028
NOT SPECIFIED843889371,022
OUT OF RANGE00303
UNKNOWN1,1993306,024107,563
TOTAL21,9576388,36044731,402