Home > Conflict Casualties > Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF) Wounded in Action (Since May 1, 2003 as of November 18, 2019)

Download Reports:

Acrobat PDF Format Excel Format

U.S. Military Casualties - Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF) Wounded in Action

(Since May 1, 2003 as of November 18, 2019)

CASUALTY TYPE
CASUALTY TYPE
CASUALTY TYPE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
HOSTILE21,9756548,36044731,436
TOTAL21,9756548,36044731,436
GENDER
GENDER
GENDER ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
FEMALE53964133619
MALE21,4365368,31141430,697
NOT SPECIFIED011280120
TOTAL21,9756548,36044731,436
GRADE
GRADE
GRADE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
E1-E412,3703566,44917419,349
E5-E98,2342591,51823410,245
OFFICER1,37138393391,841
TOTAL21,9756538,36044731,435
AGE
AGE
AGE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
< 225,2041333,324658,726
22-245,7141501,9101067,880
25-305,8631371,2911297,420
31-352,54077352533,022
> 352,42994221932,837
UNKNOWN225631,26211,551
TOTAL21,9756548,36044731,436
COMPONENT
COMPONENT
COMPONENT ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
ACTIVE DUTY16,2185497,33237024,469
RESERVE1,6351051,028192,787
NATIONAL GUARD4,12200584,180
TOTAL21,9756548,36044731,436
RACE
RACE
RACEArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE21825934340
ASIAN41120905526
BLACK OR AFRICAN AMERICAN2,31043289292,671
NATIVE HAWAIIAN OR OTHER PACIFIC ISLANDER31221256
WHITE17,8644816,79436725,506
MULTIPLE RACES24315517316
UNKNOWN898681,022332,021
TOTAL21,9756548,36044731,436
ETHNICITY
ETHNICITY
ETHNICITYArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
ALEUT40105
ASIAN (OTHER)6515172
CHINESE1802020
CUBAN2026129
ESKIMO40206
FILIPINO959144122
GUAMANIAN1210013
HISPANIC OR SPANISH497161526671
INDIAN40121062
INDIAN TRIBES US1828561247
JAPANESE1221015
KOREAN5203257
LATIN AMERICAN1566292193
MELANESIAN40206
MEXICAN5491521017791
NONE5,8701864043706,830
OTHER12,691154961913,221
MICRONESIAN2122025
PACIFIC ISLANDER (OTHER)67311283
POLYNESIAN4800048
PUERTO RICAN2574195285
VIETNAMESE2404028
NOT SPECIFIED843889371,022
OUT OF RANGE00303
UNKNOWN1,2033456,024107,582
TOTAL21,9756548,36044731,436