Home > Conflict Casualties > Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF) Wounded in Action - All

Download Reports:

Acrobat PDF Format Excel Format

U.S. Military Casualties - Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF) Wounded in Action - All

(As of October 17, 2019)

CASUALTY TYPE
CASUALTY TYPE
CASUALTY TYPE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
HOSTILE22,2486718,62545031,994
TOTAL22,2486718,62545031,994
GENDER
GENDER
GENDER ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
FEMALE54764133627
MALE21,7015488,57241731,238
NOT SPECIFIED0117120129
TOTAL22,2486718,62545031,994
GRADE
GRADE
GRADE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
E1-E412,5173656,63917419,695
E5-E98,3362651,57523710,413
OFFICER1,39540411391,885
TOTAL22,2486708,62545031,993
AGE
AGE
AGE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
< 225,2641353,432658,896
22-245,7701531,9731068,002
25-305,9321401,3451317,548
31-352,55981372543,066
> 352,44894234932,869
UNKNOWN275681,26911,613
TOTAL22,2486718,62545031,994
COMPONENT
COMPONENT
COMPONENT ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
ACTIVE DUTY16,4595617,57237324,965
RESERVE1,6641101,053192,846
NATIONAL GUARD4,12500584,183
TOTAL22,2486718,62545031,994
RACE
RACE
RACEArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE22025954344
ASIAN41420905529
BLACK OR AFRICAN AMERICAN2,34944306292,728
NATIVE HAWAIIAN OR OTHER PACIFIC ISLANDER32221257
WHITE18,0664906,99937025,925
MULTIPLE RACES24315577322
UNKNOWN924751,057332,089
TOTAL22,2486718,62545031,994
ETHNICITY
ETHNICITY
ETHNICITYArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
ALEUT40105
ASIAN (OTHER)6516173
CHINESE1802020
CUBAN2027130
ESKIMO40206
FILIPINO959184126
GUAMANIAN1310014
HISPANIC OR SPANISH509201616696
INDIAN41121063
INDIAN TRIBES US1828561247
JAPANESE1221015
KOREAN5203257
LATIN AMERICAN1586322198
MELANESIAN40206
MEXICAN5501523817820
NONE6,0241915573737,145
OTHER12,718155061913,258
MICRONESIAN2122025
PACIFIC ISLANDER (OTHER)68312285
POLYNESIAN4800048
PUERTO RICAN2584205287
VIETNAMESE2604030
NOT SPECIFIED853890471,034
OUT OF RANGE00303
UNKNOWN1,2733536,067107,703
TOTAL22,2486718,62545031,994