Home > Conflict Casualties > Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF) Wounded in Action - All

Download Reports:

Acrobat PDF Format Excel Format

U.S. Military Casualties - Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF) Wounded in Action - All

(As of July 19, 2019)

CASUALTY TYPE
CASUALTY TYPE
CASUALTY TYPE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
HOSTILE22,2306528,62545031,957
TOTAL22,2306528,62545031,957
GENDER
GENDER
GENDER ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
FEMALE54764133627
MALE21,6835478,57241731,219
NOT SPECIFIED099120111
TOTAL22,2306528,62545031,957
GRADE
GRADE
GRADE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
E1-E412,5103626,63917419,685
E5-E98,3282501,57523710,390
OFFICER1,39239411391,881
TOTAL22,2306518,62545031,956
AGE
AGE
AGE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
< 225,2621343,432658,893
22-245,7651531,9731067,997
25-305,9281401,3451317,544
31-352,55781372543,064
> 352,44494234932,865
UNKNOWN274501,26911,594
TOTAL22,2306528,62545031,957
COMPONENT
COMPONENT
COMPONENT ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
ACTIVE DUTY16,4445487,57237324,937
RESERVE1,6631041,053192,839
NATIONAL GUARD4,12300584,181
TOTAL22,2306528,62545031,957
RACE
RACE
RACEArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE22025954344
ASIAN41320905528
BLACK OR AFRICAN AMERICAN2,34844306292,727
NATIVE HAWAIIAN OR OTHER PACIFIC ISLANDER32221257
WHITE18,0504896,99937025,908
MULTIPLE RACES24315577322
UNKNOWN924571,057332,071
TOTAL22,2306528,62545031,957
ETHNICITY
ETHNICITY
ETHNICITYArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
ALEUT40105
ASIAN (OTHER)6516173
CHINESE1802020
CUBAN2027130
ESKIMO40206
FILIPINO959184126
GUAMANIAN1310014
HISPANIC OR SPANISH509201616696
INDIAN41121063
INDIAN TRIBES US1828561247
JAPANESE1221015
KOREAN5203257
LATIN AMERICAN1586322198
MELANESIAN30205
MEXICAN5491523817819
NONE6,0231915573737,144
OTHER12,707145061913,246
MICRONESIAN2122025
PACIFIC ISLANDER (OTHER)68312285
POLYNESIAN4800048
PUERTO RICAN2584205287
VIETNAMESE2604030
NOT SPECIFIED853890471,034
OUT OF RANGE00303
UNKNOWN1,2693356,067107,681
TOTAL22,2306528,62545031,957