Home > Conflict Casualties > Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF) Deaths - All

Download Reports:

Acrobat PDF Format Excel Format

U.S. Military Casualties - Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF) Military Deaths - All

(As of November 27, 2020)

CASUALTY TYPE
CASUALTY TYPE
CASUALTY TYPE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
HOSTILE2,53664852293,481
NON-HOSTILE7014317122937
TOTAL3,2371071,023514,418
GENDER
GENDER
GENDER ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
FEMALE891083110
MALE3,148971,014484,307
NOT SPECIFIED00101
TOTAL3,2371071,023514,418
GRADE
GRADE
GRADE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
E1-E41,71043773132,539
E5-E91,19851175261,450
OFFICER329137512429
TOTAL3,2371071,023514,418
AGE
AGE
AGE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
< 227891547361,283
22-247911825791,075
25-3087531203161,125
31-3535417498428
> 35428264012506
UNKNOWN00101
TOTAL3,2371071,023514,418
COMPONENT
COMPONENT
COMPONENT ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
ACTIVE DUTY2,49382883463,504
RESERVE247251403415
NATIONAL GUARD497002499
TOTAL3,2371071,023514,418
RACE
RACE
RACEArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE27115043
ASIAN6359077
BLACK OR AFRICAN AMERICAN37412487441
NATIVE HAWAIIAN OR OTHER PACIFIC ISLANDER1016017
WHITE2,62986891393,645
MULTIPLE RACES46016062
UNKNOWN882385133
TOTAL3,2371071,023514,418
ETHNICITY
ETHNICITY
ETHNICITYArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
ASIAN (OTHER)818017
CHINESE50106
CUBAN30003
ESKIMO10001
FILIPINO2928241
GUAMANIAN10001
HISPANIC OR SPANISH1334741212
INDIAN40105
INDIAN TRIBES US35115051
JAPANESE20002
KOREAN1103014
LATIN AMERICAN33627066
MELANESIAN10001
MEXICAN881452136
NONE2,56991767403,467
OTHER2060332241
MICRONESIAN50106
PACIFIC ISLANDER (OTHER)2602028
POLYNESIAN901010
PUERTO RICAN4810150
VIETNAMESE40206
NOT SPECIFIED16035354
TOTAL3,2371071,023514,418
OIF Navy totals include one Coast Guard death