Home > Conflict Casualties > Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF) Deaths - All

Download Reports:

Acrobat PDF Format Excel Format

U.S. Military Casualties - Operation Iraqi Freedom (OIF) Military Deaths - All

(As of May 20, 2019)

CASUALTY TYPE
CASUALTY TYPE
CASUALTY TYPE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
HOSTILE2,53664852293,481
NON-HOSTILE6973917122929
TOTAL3,2331031,023514,410
GENDER
GENDER
GENDER ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
FEMALE891083110
MALE3,144931,015484,300
TOTAL3,2331031,023514,410
GRADE
GRADE
GRADE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
E1-E41,70943774132,539
E5-E91,19549174261,444
OFFICER329117512427
TOTAL3,2331031,023514,410
AGE
AGE
AGE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
< 227891547361,283
22-247901725791,073
25-3087531204161,126
31-3535316498426
> 35426244012502
TOTAL3,2331031,023514,410
COMPONENT
COMPONENT
COMPONENT ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
ACTIVE DUTY2,49279884463,501
RESERVE246241393412
NATIONAL GUARD495002497
TOTAL3,2331031,023514,410
RACE
RACE
RACEArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE27115043
ASIAN6359077
BLACK OR AFRICAN AMERICAN37212487439
NATIVE HAWAIIAN OR OTHER PACIFIC ISLANDER1016017
WHITE2,62782892393,640
MULTIPLE RACES46016062
UNKNOWN882375132
TOTAL3,2331031,023514,410
ETHNICITY
ETHNICITY
ETHNICITYArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
ASIAN (OTHER)818017
CHINESE50106
CUBAN30003
ESKIMO10001
FILIPINO2928241
GUAMANIAN10001
HISPANIC OR SPANISH1334751213
INDIAN40105
INDIAN TRIBES US35115051
JAPANESE20002
KOREAN1103014
LATIN AMERICAN33627066
MELANESIAN10001
MEXICAN881452136
NONE2,56587767403,459
OTHER2060332241
MICRONESIAN50106
PACIFIC ISLANDER (OTHER)2602028
POLYNESIAN901010
PUERTO RICAN4810150
VIETNAMESE40206
NOT SPECIFIED16034353
TOTAL3,2331031,023514,410
OIF Navy totals include one Coast Guard death