Home > Conflict Casualties > Operation Enduring Freedom (OEF) Wounded in Action

Download Reports:

Acrobat PDF Format Excel Format

U.S. Military Casualties - Operation Enduring Freedom (OEF) Wounded in Action

(As of November 16, 2018)
CASUALTY TYPE
CASUALTY TYPE
CASUALTY TYPE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
HOSTILE14,2064234,94552120,095
TOTAL14,2064234,94552120,095
GENDER
GENDER
GENDER ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
FEMALE31462934383
MALE13,8923754,89348619,646
NOT SPECIFIED04223166
TOTAL14,2064234,94552120,095
GRADE
GRADE
GRADE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
E1-E47,9392123,59616811,915
E5-E95,2011841,1513036,839
OFFICER1,05127197501,325
TOTAL14,1914234,94452120,079
AGE
AGE
AGE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
< 223,070591,767314,927
22-243,8491121,6401125,713
25-304,4281221,1562075,913
31-351,47646241841,847
> 351,29141117851,534
UNKNOWN9243242161
TOTAL14,2064234,94552120,095
COMPONENT
COMPONENT
COMPONENT ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
ACTIVE DUTY12,1034034,67444117,621
RESERVE4902027120801
NATIONAL GUARD1,61300601,673
TOTAL14,2064234,94552120,095
RACE
RACE
RACEArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE11623454188
ASIAN30718587390
BLACK OR AFRICAN AMERICAN1,15530191331,409
NATIVE HAWAIIAN OR OTHER PACIFIC ISLANDER25842479
WHITE12,2212473,44845116,367
MULTIPLE RACES13319434199
UNKNOWN249781,118181,463
TOTAL14,2064234,94552120,095
ETHNICITY
ETHNICITY
ETHNICITYArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
ALEUT10001
ASIAN (OTHER)37132474
CHINESE915015
CUBAN406111
ESKIMO30609
FILIPINO261121260
GUAMANIAN41207
HISPANIC OR SPANISH256461253430
INDIAN14117133
INDIAN TRIBES US21723253
JAPANESE51309
KOREAN1417123
LATIN AMERICAN898383138
MEXICAN12551876323
NONE1,4592095984662,732
OTHER11,37082,2602413,662
MICRONESIAN71008
PACIFIC ISLANDER (OTHER)21115037
POLYNESIAN30306
PUERTO RICAN58221384
VIETNAMESE604010
NOT SPECIFIED5239710162
UNKNOWN622801,50152,208
TOTAL14,2064234,94552120,095