Home > Conflict Casualties > Operation Enduring Freedom (OEF) Wounded in Action

Download Reports:

Acrobat PDF Format Excel Format

U.S. Military Casualties - Operation Enduring Freedom (OEF) Wounded in Action

(As of September 18, 2019)
CASUALTY TYPE
CASUALTY TYPE
CASUALTY TYPE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
HOSTILE14,2204524,94652620,144
TOTAL14,2204524,94652620,144
GENDER
GENDER
GENDER ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
FEMALE31562935385
MALE13,9053864,89449019,675
NOT SPECIFIED06023184
TOTAL14,2204524,94652620,144
GRADE
GRADE
GRADE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
E1-E47,9402193,59617011,925
E5-E95,2112051,1523066,874
OFFICER1,05428197501,329
TOTAL14,2054524,94552620,128
AGE
AGE
AGE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
< 223,070601,767314,928
22-243,8491161,6401145,719
25-304,4321251,1572085,922
31-351,48148241861,856
> 351,29642117851,540
UNKNOWN9261242179
TOTAL14,2204524,94652620,144
COMPONENT
COMPONENT
COMPONENT ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
ACTIVE DUTY12,1124324,67544617,665
RESERVE4922027120803
NATIONAL GUARD1,61600601,676
TOTAL14,2204524,94652620,144
RACE
RACE
RACEArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE11623454188
ASIAN30718587390
BLACK OR AFRICAN AMERICAN1,15430191331,408
NATIVE HAWAIIAN OR OTHER PACIFIC ISLANDER25942480
WHITE12,2362523,44945516,392
MULTIPLE RACES13319435200
UNKNOWN2491011,118181,486
TOTAL14,2204524,94652620,144
ETHNICITY
ETHNICITY
ETHNICITYArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
ALEUT10001
ASIAN (OTHER)37132474
CHINESE915015
CUBAN406111
ESKIMO30609
FILIPINO261121260
GUAMANIAN41207
HISPANIC OR SPANISH256471253431
INDIAN14217134
INDIAN TRIBES US21723253
JAPANESE51309
KOREAN1417123
LATIN AMERICAN899383139
MEXICAN12551886324
NONE1,4642135984712,746
OTHER11,37982,2602413,671
MICRONESIAN71008
PACIFIC ISLANDER (OTHER)21115037
POLYNESIAN30306
PUERTO RICAN58221384
VIETNAMESE604010
NOT SPECIFIED5240710163
UNKNOWN6221011,50152,229
TOTAL14,2204524,94652620,144