Home > Conflict Casualties > Operation Enduring Freedom (OEF) Wounded in Action

Download Reports:

Acrobat PDF Format Excel Format

U.S. Military Casualties - Operation Enduring Freedom (OEF) Wounded in Action

(As of August 7, 2020)
CASUALTY TYPE
CASUALTY TYPE
CASUALTY TYPE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
HOSTILE14,2234524,94652820,149
TOTAL14,2234524,94652820,149
GENDER
GENDER
GENDER ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
FEMALE31562936386
MALE13,9083864,89449119,679
NOT SPECIFIED06023184
TOTAL14,2234524,94652820,149
GRADE
GRADE
GRADE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
E1-E47,9412193,59617011,926
E5-E95,2132051,1523076,877
OFFICER1,05428197511,330
TOTAL14,2084524,94552820,133
AGE
AGE
AGE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
< 223,072601,767314,930
22-243,8491161,6401145,719
25-304,4331251,1572095,924
31-351,48148241871,857
> 351,29642117851,540
UNKNOWN9261242179
TOTAL14,2234524,94652820,149
COMPONENT
COMPONENT
COMPONENT ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
ACTIVE DUTY12,1124324,67544817,667
RESERVE4932027120804
NATIONAL GUARD1,61800601,678
TOTAL14,2234524,94652820,149
RACE
RACE
RACEArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE11623454188
ASIAN30718587390
BLACK OR AFRICAN AMERICAN1,15430191331,408
NATIVE HAWAIIAN OR OTHER PACIFIC ISLANDER25942480
WHITE12,2392523,44945716,397
MULTIPLE RACES13319435200
UNKNOWN2491011,118181,486
TOTAL14,2234524,94652820,149
ETHNICITY
ETHNICITY
ETHNICITYArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
ALEUT10001
ASIAN (OTHER)37132474
CHINESE915015
CUBAN406111
ESKIMO30609
FILIPINO261121260
GUAMANIAN41207
HISPANIC OR SPANISH256471253431
INDIAN14217134
INDIAN TRIBES US21723253
JAPANESE51309
KOREAN1417123
LATIN AMERICAN899383139
MEXICAN12551886324
NONE1,4642135984732,748
OTHER11,38282,2602413,674
MICRONESIAN71008
PACIFIC ISLANDER (OTHER)21115037
POLYNESIAN30306
PUERTO RICAN58221384
VIETNAMESE604010
NOT SPECIFIED5240710163
UNKNOWN6221011,50152,229
TOTAL14,2234524,94652820,149