Home > Conflict Casualties > Operation Enduring Freedom (OEF) Wounded in Action

Download Reports:

Acrobat PDF Format Excel Format

U.S. Military Casualties - Operation Enduring Freedom (OEF) Wounded in Action

(As of July 19, 2019)
CASUALTY TYPE
CASUALTY TYPE
CASUALTY TYPE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
HOSTILE14,2084254,94652420,103
TOTAL14,2084254,94652420,103
GENDER
GENDER
GENDER ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
FEMALE31462934383
MALE13,8943774,89448919,654
NOT SPECIFIED04223166
TOTAL14,2084254,94652420,103
GRADE
GRADE
GRADE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
E1-E47,9382123,59616811,914
E5-E95,2041861,1523066,848
OFFICER1,05127197501,325
TOTAL14,1934254,94552420,087
AGE
AGE
AGE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
< 223,070591,767314,927
22-243,8491121,6401125,713
25-304,4281231,1572085,916
31-351,47747241861,851
> 351,29241117851,535
UNKNOWN9243242161
TOTAL14,2084254,94652420,103
COMPONENT
COMPONENT
COMPONENT ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
ACTIVE DUTY12,1064054,67544417,630
RESERVE4892027120800
NATIONAL GUARD1,61300601,673
TOTAL14,2084254,94652420,103
RACE
RACE
RACEArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE11623454188
ASIAN30718587390
BLACK OR AFRICAN AMERICAN1,15430191331,408
NATIVE HAWAIIAN OR OTHER PACIFIC ISLANDER25842479
WHITE12,2242493,44945316,375
MULTIPLE RACES13319435200
UNKNOWN249781,118181,463
TOTAL14,2084254,94652420,103
ETHNICITY
ETHNICITY
ETHNICITYArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
ALEUT10001
ASIAN (OTHER)37132474
CHINESE915015
CUBAN406111
ESKIMO30609
FILIPINO261121260
GUAMANIAN41207
HISPANIC OR SPANISH256461253430
INDIAN14117133
INDIAN TRIBES US21723253
JAPANESE51309
KOREAN1417123
LATIN AMERICAN898383138
MEXICAN12551886324
NONE1,4602115984692,738
OTHER11,37182,2602413,663
MICRONESIAN71008
PACIFIC ISLANDER (OTHER)21115037
POLYNESIAN30306
PUERTO RICAN58221384
VIETNAMESE604010
NOT SPECIFIED5239710162
UNKNOWN622801,50152,208
TOTAL14,2084254,94652420,103