Home > Conflict Casualties > Operation Enduring Freedom (OEF) Wounded in Action

Download Reports:

Acrobat PDF Format Excel Format

U.S. Military Casualties - Operation Enduring Freedom (OEF) Wounded in Action

(As of October 17, 2019)
CASUALTY TYPE
CASUALTY TYPE
CASUALTY TYPE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
HOSTILE14,2224524,94652720,147
TOTAL14,2224524,94652720,147
GENDER
GENDER
GENDER ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
FEMALE31562935385
MALE13,9073864,89449119,678
NOT SPECIFIED06023184
TOTAL14,2224524,94652720,147
GRADE
GRADE
GRADE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
E1-E47,9422193,59617011,927
E5-E95,2112051,1523076,875
OFFICER1,05428197501,329
TOTAL14,2074524,94552720,131
AGE
AGE
AGE ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
< 223,071601,767314,929
22-243,8491161,6401145,719
25-304,4331251,1572095,924
31-351,48148241861,856
> 351,29642117851,540
UNKNOWN9261242179
TOTAL14,2224524,94652720,147
COMPONENT
COMPONENT
COMPONENT ArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
ACTIVE DUTY12,1124324,67544717,666
RESERVE4922027120803
NATIONAL GUARD1,61800601,678
TOTAL14,2224524,94652720,147
RACE
RACE
RACEArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
AMERICAN INDIAN/ALASKA NATIVE11623454188
ASIAN30718587390
BLACK OR AFRICAN AMERICAN1,15430191331,408
NATIVE HAWAIIAN OR OTHER PACIFIC ISLANDER25942480
WHITE12,2382523,44945616,395
MULTIPLE RACES13319435200
UNKNOWN2491011,118181,486
TOTAL14,2224524,94652720,147
ETHNICITY
ETHNICITY
ETHNICITYArmyNavy MarinesAir ForceTotal
ALEUT10001
ASIAN (OTHER)37132474
CHINESE915015
CUBAN406111
ESKIMO30609
FILIPINO261121260
GUAMANIAN41207
HISPANIC OR SPANISH256471253431
INDIAN14217134
INDIAN TRIBES US21723253
JAPANESE51309
KOREAN1417123
LATIN AMERICAN899383139
MEXICAN12551886324
NONE1,4642135984722,747
OTHER11,38182,2602413,673
MICRONESIAN71008
PACIFIC ISLANDER (OTHER)21115037
POLYNESIAN30306
PUERTO RICAN58221384
VIETNAMESE604010
NOT SPECIFIED5240710163
UNKNOWN6221011,50152,229
TOTAL14,2224524,94652720,147